Clarification of molecular mechanisms of chronic allograft nephropathy focusing on adverse reaction of immunosuppressive drugs, and survey of noninvasive markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Satohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90303825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北田 秀久  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Takahisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 薬剤主任 (90532846)
Research Collaborator KAJIWARA Moto
TAJIMA Soichiro
YAMAMOTO Nanae
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床薬学 / 免疫抑制薬 / 副作用 / 移植 / バイオマーカー / 安全性バイオマーカー / 非侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic allograft nephropathy (CAN) after kidney transplantation results in dysfunction like chronic kidney disease with advanced fibrosis. In order to overcome CAN in kidney transplantation therapy, urinary biomarkers leading to fibrosis of transplanted kidney tissue were examined. By use of urine and blood samples from 73 patients after renal transplantation, and analyzed the relationship between urinary biomarker candidate protein and clinical course and analyzed with tissue damage mainly including acute rejection and tubularitis found after 3 months postoperative course were shown. As a result, the urinary NGAL, MCP-1 and LC3 were shown as an useful index for early prediction of CNI-induced renal impairment after renal transplantation.