Elucidation of functions of genes regulating cell polarity in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 智彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10442930)
吉村 信一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60584521)
國井 政孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80614768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞極性 / 極性輸送 / Rab / SNARE / 上皮細胞 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SNAP23 pancreas-specific knockout (KO) mice showed decreased and increased secretion of amylase and insulin, respectively, which was published in JCB. Brain-specific SNAP23 KO mice showed defects in both cerebral and cerebellar cortex, which is being prepared for publication. We showed defects in apical transport in Rab11a KO mice, which was published in Biology Open.
We identified many genes involved in cell polarity. Two of them, Rab1a and BIG1, an activator of Arf, was knocked out in the mice and the results of BIG1 KO mice was published in Plos One. Other genes, such as Rab1, 11b, syntaxin3 were already knocked out and being analyzed. In addition, we identified novel binding proteins for Rab8 and Rab11. We analyzed their roles in vitro and in vivo and the results were published recently in JCB.