| Project/Area Number |
15H04670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Waguri 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲賀 大輔 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467071)
荒井 律子 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10342742)
田村 直輝 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70745992)
安納 弘道 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80258392)
植村 武文 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80548925)
亀高 諭 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10303950)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMATSU MASAAKI 新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90356254)
USHIKI TATSUO 新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40184999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | オートファジ―隔離膜 / CLEM / マイトファジー / 鉄欠乏 / 創傷治癒 / 線維芽細胞 / 癌カヘキシア / 筋委縮 / オートファジ― / 隔離膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / 細胞・組織 / オートファジー / 電子顕微鏡解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify precursor structures of the autophagic isolation membrane. Because another group demonstrated the ones induced by amino acid starvation using similar approaches, we focused on investigating on mitophagy. As a results, we found that the extension of the isolation membrane on the mitochondrial surface is involved in the iron-deficiency induced mitophagy. Also, we were able to establish a method for observing the isolation membrane by scanning electron microscopy, which will promote future research project. Finally, we suggested the importance of autophagy-lysosomal system in fibroblasts during wound-healing process and in muscle fibers in cancer induced cachexia.