Visualization of maternal separation memory engram and retrieval by activating positive memory engram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Mayumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 謹子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433332)
東 超  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (90326322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yasunori  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科・医学部, 教授 (90466037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶の痕跡 / 光遺伝学 / 幼児虐待 / c-fos遺伝子プロモーター / ストレス / HPA-axis / 養育行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the memory of maternal separation (MS) during early life is recalled. In order to address this issue, we tried to manipulate the memory engram induced by MS by irreversibly labeling the activated neurons during MS and re-activate these neurons by using optogenetic method. Furthermore, we analyzed maternal behaviors in the offspring suffered from MS. We found that these female offspring showed disorder of maternal behaviors including nest making, retrieving, etc., which caused higher death rate (more than 85%) in the neonatal period than control group.