Regulation of vascular cell function through control of membrane traffic by cellular lipid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takuwa Yoh  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60171592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / PI3-キナーゼ / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / 細胞内小胞輸送 / エンドソーム / エンドサイトーシス / シグナル伝達 / PI 3-キナーゼ / ホスファターゼ / PI-3-P / ノックアウト / 小胞輸送 / 脂質 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the functions of class II phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) isoforms and their functional difference, by analyzing PI3K-C2α- and PI3K-C2β-knockout (KO) mice. Single KO mice of either gene apparently exhibited normal phenotypes whereas the PI3K-C2α/ PI3K-C2β double KO mice showed abnormalities in two different tissues. We also generated KO mice of the degrading enzyme, PI3Pase, of the class II PI3K product PI-3-P. Tissue-specific homozygous KO mice of PI3Pase showed the similar phenotypes to global KO mice, and the analyses of PI3Pase-deficient cells demonstrated abnormalities in membrane traffic. Homozygous KO mice of sphingolipid metabolizing enzyme, sphingosine kinase, showed exacerbation of vascular lesions. This was mediated by impaired membrane traffic.