Study on regulation mechanisms of cardiac rhythm and energy metabolism via mitochondria-sarcoplasmic reticulum coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Satoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00263096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 綾子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00378704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKIDA Masaki  秋田大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60228715)
SHIMAYOSHI Takao  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (60373510)
Research Collaborator IINO Satoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40242854)
HORIGUCHI Kazuhide  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20377451)
FUKAZAWA Yugo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60343745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / カルシウム / 心臓 / 数理モデル / 心臓生理 / トランスポータ / 心臓生理学 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NCLX-knockout mice were created using the CRISPR-Cas9 method. Some of the homo-knockout mice show phenotypes different form wild type mice, such as low body weight, and abnormalities of heart and kidney. The Langendorff perfusion of mouse heart with a NCLX blocker (CGP-37157) tended to have decreased heart rate. In isolated mouse ventricular myocytes, CGP-37157 prolonged the 30 and 50% duration of action potential, and augmented the amplitude of Ca2+ transient probably due to the increase of SR Ca2+ content. A new comprehensive mathematical model of cardiac mitochondria was developed and published. A new mathematical model of sinoatrial cell, which contains the Ca2+ interaction between mitochondria and SR, was developed.