Development of a method for simultaneous recordings of single channel dynamics and currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hirofumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (50324158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 真幸  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40452122)
平井 義和  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40452271)
Research Collaborator Tabata Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20288624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1分子計測 / 蛋白質 / X線回折 / イオンチャネル / タンパク質 / X線 / 1分子計測(SMD) / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion channel proteins are ion permeation pathway across cell membranes, whose functions are recorded with single-channel current recording method. The structure of KcsA potassium channel was first resolved at atomic resolutions among the ion channel proteins. We previously succeeded in recording conformational changes of the KcsA channel with the diffracted x-ray tracking method in a single-molecule level. In this study we tried to fabricate a new recording chamber and probes aiming to current-dynamics simultaneous recordings for the ion channel proteins.