Study on TRIC channel and MG56
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Hiroshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70212024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTRICチャネル / ミツグミン56 / 生理学 / 骨芽細胞 / 小胞体 / MG56
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The muscle sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) is a unique organelle specialized for Ca2+ handling, and we have identified TRIC channels and MG56 as SR component proteins. This research project has been designed to examine the physiological roles of the SR components, and yielded several novel results partly described below. We identified the pathological mechanism underlying TRIC-B-mutated osteogenesis imperfecta; the loss of TRIC-B impairs bone matrix synthesis due to compromised Ca2+ store functions in osteoblasts. On the other hand, MG56-knockout mice develop morphological abnormalities in the muscle SR and die during lactation stages due to suckling failure.