Multi-hierarchical analysis of the role of TRPM4 subfamily members in cardiac atrial arrhythmogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryuji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 朋大  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20455223)
朱 欣  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (70448645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不整脈 / 生体ストレス / 心房リモデリング / 多階層シミュレーション / システム生理学 / TRPチャネル / 分子電気生理学 / TRPMチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial fibrillation (Af) is a common arrhythmic disorder rapidly increasing in developed countries, and shows complex pathogenesis involving both structural and electrical remodeling that is frequently associated with other cardiac and metabolic/systemic diseases. This study aimed to comprehensively understand how stress-responsive molecules such as TRPM4 and TRPM7 channels can contribute to Af pathogenesis and some conduction disorders as well, by the combination of electrophysiological measurement and numerical simulation. The results, in particular, from cocultured cardiomyocyte/fibroblast monolayers and their equivalent 2D-model-based simulations suggested the critical importance of the synergy between excessive TRPM channel activity and fibroblast activation in promoting the arrhythmogenic processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、心房細動等の心リモデリング関連不整脈の研究領域では、心線維芽細胞の活性化やストレス応答分子TRPチャネルの発現・活性増加が新たな「基質」として注目を集めつつある。しかしこれまでは分子生物学的手法が主体であったため、その複雑な病態形成過程を統合的にとらえることは困難であった。本研究は、電気生理学実験と多階層の数理シミュレーションを融合させることで、心線維化とTRPM4チャネル過剰活性化の相乗的相互作用の重要性を定量的に示した点に意義がある。またこの研究で用いた手法は、ベンチトップレベルで遂行できることから、同分野の研究者コミュニティーに広く普及し今後の研究の進展に資することが期待される。