Central command and exercise adherence: investigation of environmental and genetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Masuki Shizue  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70422699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 義一郎  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進学講座, 准教授 (40372510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動習慣 / vasopressin V1a受容体 / 脳血流 / 筋血流 / 自発運動 / 昇圧応答 / 血圧反射 / サプリメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that higher exercise adherence is the key to increasing physical fitness and improving lifestyle-related diseases. Therefore, we determined independent factors affecting adherence by multiple-regression analysis. As a result, in addition to previously reported factors, V1a receptor polymorphisms were independent determinants of lower adherence. As for the mechanism of lower exercise adherence via V1a receptors, we found that central pressor responses at the onset of exercise were impaired in V1a receptor knockout mice, resulting in reduced motivated locomotion. Accordingly, in this study, we examined 1) whether V1a receptors played an important role at the onset of exercise in humans, and 2) whether exercise training + supplementation improved central pressor responses.