Regulation of cancer and aging by FoxO and investigation of compounds for regulation of FoxO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Isao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (70187475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 亮一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30509310)
朴 盛浚  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60635853)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Toshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化 / カロリー制限 / FoxO転写因子 / 癌 / フォークヘッド転写因子 / カロリー制限模倣剤 / 発達・成長・老化 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the differential roles of FoxO1 and 3 in inhibition of cancer and extension of lifespan by calorie restriction (CR), we focused on mitochondria functions and metabolism in Foxo1+/- and Foxo3+/- mice. Oxygen consumption rates in the state 3 of mitochondria isolated from liver tissues were greater in Foxo3+/- CR mice than in WT CR mice at 24 months of age (mo). The mitochondrial membrane potential was also elevated in Foxo3+/- CR mice. A hepatic metabolome revealed that some metabolites in the glycolysis were significantly affected in Foxo3+/- CR mice. These findings suggest necessity of FoxO3 for inhibition by CR of aging-related declines in mitochondrial functions and metabolism. A carcinogen-induced hepatocellular carcinoma model suggests that FoxO3 is required for development of the tumor. Conditional knock-out of Foxo3 gene in the white adipose tissue and in the brain indicated that these tissues are not essential for the life-extending effect of CR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのFOXO3遺伝子多形と長寿の関連性が複数の集団で指摘されていた。CRによる寿命延伸に関わるFoxO3関連メカニズムを解明することは、ヒトの健康寿命の延伸メカニズムに迫ることができる点で、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。今後、アイソフォーム特異的活性化化合物を探索できれば、老化関連疾患の制御を目指す創薬に発展できる。