Developmental mechanisms of circadian clock in mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90324920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Nobuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00399685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境生理学 / 生物時計 / 発生発達 / 概日リズム / 体内時計 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clocks reside in each cell-level throughout the body in mammals. Intrinsic cellular circadian clocks develop cell-autonomously during the cellular differentiation process. However, mechanisms controlling the emergence of cellular circadian clock oscillation in vivo have not yet been fully understood. Here, we show that Dicer/Dgcr8-mediated post-transcriptional mechanisms control the CLOCK protein expression in both mouse fetal hearts and in vitro differentiating ESCs, which contributes to the emergence of circadian clock in mammalian cells. This event occurs after cell lineage determination into hearts or loss of pluripotent stem cell markers in differentiating ESCs, suggesting the cellular differentiation-coupled clock development may be conducted by a two-step program consisting of cellular differentiation and following establishment of circadian transcriptional / translational feedback loops.