| Project/Area Number |
15H04686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 敦 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20302226)
勅使川原 匡 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40403737)
劉 克約 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40432637)
森 秀治 就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50220009)
高橋 英夫 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
和氣 秀徳 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60570520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | HRG / 薬理学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 敗血症 / Immunothrombus / ARDS / 蛋白質 / トランスレーションリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sepsis is a severe pathological condition with multiple organ failure and has been a leading cause of death worldwide. Although the efforts has been continued for developing specific drugs for the treatment of sepsis for decades, none of them was successful. In the present study, we tried to clarify the mechanism of septic pathophysiological cascade triggered by the decrease in plasma histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) in mice and an action mechanism of supplemental treatment with purified HRG. We also suggested the involvement of red blood cells in immunothrombosis in addition to well-known participants, neutrophils and vascular endothelial cells, based on the in vitro experimental results. It was demonstrated that supplemental treatment with HRG was beneficial for septic ARDS in mice.