A novel rescue factor for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70222297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 春夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10228520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCLSP / humanin / アルツハイマー病 / Humanin / 神経細胞死 / 神経細胞死抑制因子 / ヒューマニン / シグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学 / アルツハイマー病抑制因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism underlying the Alzheimer’s disease (AD) pathogenesis and the detailed regulation of the rescue activity of calmodulin-like skin protein (CLSP)have been addressed. First, multiple CLSP-inhibitors have been identified and their ways of CLSP inhibition have been investigated in detail. The mechanism underlying the neuronal cell death by an uncoordinated-5C variant, an AD risk protein, has been elucidated. Second, it has been shown using CLSP transgenic mice that the overexpression of CLSP antagonizes the synaptic loss and memory impairment in AD model mice. Finally, the concentrations of CLSP in the human cerebrospinal fluids have been shown to be unaffected by the presence of AD.