Regulation of signal transduction by TRIM family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Shigetsugu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20399819)
WATANABE Masashi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10632424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユビキチン / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質修飾 / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown the importance of TRIM family ubiquitin ligase in intracellular signal transduction. Especially, we showed that TRIM family ubiquitin ligase regulates signal transduction involved in cell proliferation and differentiation. Therefore, in this application, we identified and analyzed TRIM family ubiquitin ligases which regulates the ubiquitination in various intracellular signalling pathways. Furthermore, we identified and analyzed candidate genes regulating metabolism and immune signal by comprehensive knockdown of TRIM family genes using their siRNA library.