Non-canonical function of erythroid growth factor erythropoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Norio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20447254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素応答 / 遺伝子改変マウス / エリスロポエチン / 個体発生 / 低酸素 / 細胞保護 / 細胞分化 / 転写制御 / 造血制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggested that the erythroid growth factor erythropoietin (EPO) has roles beyond its canonical erythropoietic function. This study aimed to elucidate in vivo function of EPO in non-erythropoietic cells, and demonstrated roles of EPO in cardiovascular protection and metabolic regulation in mice. Additionally, the mechanism that EPO promotes iron use synchronized with erythropoiesis was unveiled. Our previous studies discovered that embryonic neural cells express the EPO gene, which is known to be mainly produced by adult kidneys. This study added information that the proximal upstream region of the EPO gene directs EPO production in embryonic neural cells. Furthermore, immortalized cell lines derived from the EPO-producing neural cells were established, and analyses of the cell lines demonstrated that the EPO-producing neural cells consist of various types of neural cells. These results imply additional roles of EPO beyond erythropoiesis and propose their molecular bases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EPOは30年間臨床現場で貧血治療に利用されているが、本研究では、EPOの赤血球造血以外の作用に迫ることができた。この成果は、臓器保護や鉄代謝改善に対して、EPO製剤が有効である可能性を示唆している。また、EPOは神経系細胞においても細胞保護に作用することが示唆されているが、本研究では、EPOを産生する神経系細胞を同定し、それらの性状を明らかにした。さらに、神経系細胞におけるEPO遺伝子発現制御機構の解明を進めた。以上の研究を発展させることにより、EPO製剤の神経保護作用と作用機序が明らかになると期待できる。