Nuclear redox regulation and its roles in pathological basis of aging-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Hozumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内因性親電子性物質 / ホルムアルデヒド / DNA損傷 / 酸化ストレス / 親電子性物質 / レドックス制御 / イオウ代謝 / ポリスルフィド / 核酸 / タンパク質 / 生理活性物質 / エピゲノム / 転写複合体 / 遺伝子 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recognized that various active redox reactions take place in the nucleus together with epigenetic regulation and DNA recombination and repair. However, regulatory mechanisms of these intranuclear redox reactions as well as pathological conditions caused by their defects have not been well understood. In this study, we aimed at clarifying effects of endogenous electrophiles on genome and epigenome. Functional relations between ADH5, which is a detoxification enzyme of formaldehyde, and FANCD2, which is one of the DNA repair factors, were examined. And redox-sensitive regulatory mechanisms of ADH5 enzymatic activity were also examined.