Screening for interactors of linear ubiquitin chain assembly complex (LUBAC), and studies on their physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016-2017)
Gunma University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Fuminori  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00212069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵素 / タンパク質 / 細胞・ 組織 / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified LUBAC ubiquitin ligase complex, which specifically generates the N-terminal Met(M)1-linked linear polyubiquitin chain, and LUBAC is involved in the NF-κB activation pathway to regulate innate immune and inflammatory responses. In this study, we focused on optineurin (OPTN), a linear ubiquitin-binding and NF-κB-suppressive protein. Wild-type OPTN down-regulates NF-κB activation and apoptosis, whereas OPTN mutants which cause amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) failed to suppress these cellular functions due to the lack of linear ubiquitin binding ability. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analyses of motor neurons from OPTN-associated ALS patients revealed that linear ubiquitin and activated NF-κB partially colocalized with cytoplasmic inclusions. Taken together, OPTN regulates both NF-κB activation and apoptosis via linear ubiquitin-binding, and the loss of this ability may lead to ALS by sustained neuroinflammation and enhanced apoptosis.