Roles of HIston methyation in retinal defferentiation and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sumiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (60240735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / 発生 / マウス / 分化 / 細胞系列 / 視細胞 / ヒストン / メチル化 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ezh2 knockout mice retinas showed delay of development of not only photoreceptors, but also other neurons and glias. Therefore, roles of histone H3K27 methylation was suggested to be regulation of timing of cells differentiation. We found histone H3 lysine other than K27 was also involved in retinal development. ChIP-seq showed that the gene loci, which are highly modified this methylation, was also methylated in histone H3K27, suggesting new mechanisms that co-operated regulation of transcription by these two methylations.