Regulation of retrograde transport mediated by LRRK1-Dynein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hanafusa Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00345844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLRRK1 / EGFR / CLIP170 / Rab7 / 細胞内トラフィック / Dynein / オートファゴソーム / エンドソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this study, we revealed that (1) LRRK1 functions to initiate the transport of EGFR-containing endosom along microtubules through the phosphorylation of a microtubule plus end-binding factor CLIP-170 and the promotion of its binding to p150Glued. Furthermore, we revealed that (2) LRRK1 phosphorylates Ser-72 located in the SwitchII region of Rab7 and selectively promotes the binding between Rab7 and RILP. In addition, we revealed that (3) LRRK1 was activated in the M-phase centrosome and phosphorylates the centrosome component CDK5RAP2. This functions in the regulation of spindle orientation by promoting g-tubulin-dependent microtubule nucleation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある種の癌細胞では、EGFRシグナルが過剰になっている。我々はLRRK1が、EGFRの細胞内トラフィックを制御することで、EGFRシグナルを負に制御することを明らかにした。このことは、過剰なEGFRシグナルが引き起こす細胞癌化に対し、それを防ぐ手立てを開発するのに役立つ可能性がある。さらにLRRK1のファミリー分子LRRK2は、家族性パーキンソン病原因遺伝子(Park8)であるが、その作用機序や生理的役割・パーキンソン病発症機構は依然として不明なままである。LRRK1とLRRK2は一部共通の機構で機能しており、LRRK1の機能解析はLRRK2の作用機構解明に繋がる可能性がある。