Conditional TRIC-B knockout mice production and functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daiju  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (40467428)
Research Collaborator Goto Motohito
Takahashi Riichi
Yamamoto Shinichiro
Yamamura Hisao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTRICチャネル / 小胞体 / カウンターイオン / カウンターイオンチャネル / TRIC / カルシウム / ノックアウトマウス / コンディショナルノックアウト / TRIC-B / コンディショナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the TRIC-B function in various cells and tissues, we generated conditional TRIC-B deficient mice instead of conventional TRIC-B knockout mice which died immediately after birth due to impairement of pulmonary alveolous. First, we generated heart-specific TRIC-B deficient mice. Second, we generated mTRIC-B deficient ES cells and differntiated to the central nervous system cell lineage using with the neurosphere method. In heart-specific TRIC-B deficient mice, treatment of tamoxifen decreased gene expression of Tric-b in the heart. In addition, it was suggested that lack of TRIC-B may contribute to the differentiation process to the central nervous system cell lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心臓特異的TRIC-B欠損マウスを作製し、機能解析を目指した。残念ながら機能解析は行えなかったが、今後、心臓におけるTRIC-Bの機能が明らかになってくると期待される。また、中枢神経系を始めとした他の組織・細胞においてもTRIC-Bは多くの生理的役割を担っていることが推測されることから、TRIC-Bの生物学的意義の解明にとどまらず、TRIC-Bが原因となる疾患の発症機序解明や治療薬開発など臨床的な応用も期待できる。