Development of novel glycan-based drug for cancer, COPD and Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Naoyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部部長 (90002188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / COPD / アルツハイマー病 / がん / レドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the new glyco-compound to inhibit biosynthesis of cancer-related fucosylation. This compound suppressed invasiveness in the liver cancer cell lines. We also revealed molecular structure of GnT-V which is the glycosyltransferase to enhance cancer metastasis. This proved the unique character for GnT-V. For Alzheimer’s disease, we have identified GnT-III as the glycosyltransferase related to disease state, and performed screening study to discover compounds to inhibit GnT-III. In COPD study, we have produced more effective keratan sulfate disaccharide L4 polymer by chemosynthesis. This L4 polymer suppressed inflammatory response of immune cells by the stronger binding to C-type lectins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて開発された新規糖化合物は、肝がん細胞の浸潤能を抑制するため、新規がん治療薬の候補として期待される。また糖鎖合成酵素GnT-Vの酵素機能の特異性を明らかにしたことにより、がんの転移におけるGnT-Vのより詳細な機能の解明が期待される。また糖鎖合成酵素GnT-IIIがアルツハイマー病に関連することを明らかにしたことは、その病態を理解する上で学術的意義が高い。また、ケラタン硫酸二糖L4の抗炎症性作用を明らかにしたことにより、COPDを含め、炎症性疾患の治療薬としての応用が期待される。