Analysis on the involvement of the new transcriptional elongation regulator Med26 in mixed acute leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 転写 / 転写伸長 / がん / 急性白血病 / 発現制御 / 腫瘍性疾患 / 転写制御 / RNAポリメラーゼII / メディエーター / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現 / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we addressed the mechanisms how Med26 and SEC collaborate to release the paused Pol II and clarified the mechanism of promoting tumor growth. Furthermore, we clarified how Med26 regulates the transcriptional expression of the distinct genes by recruiting two distinct transcription elongation complexes SEC and LEC.