Regulation of gene expression by novel ERK substrates and its failure in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takekawa Mutsuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30322332)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA YUJI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70614973)
NAKAMURA TAKANORI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30707576)
NISHIZUMI NORIKO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (30396882)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム制御 / がん / ERK / MAPキナーゼ / CtBP / 転写制御 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 発現制御 / リン酸化 / 生体分子 / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ERK pathway not only upregulates growth-promoting genes, but also downregulates anti-proliferative genes. In particular, ERK signaling contributes to repression of the E-cadherin gene during EMT. The CtBP co-repressor is also involved in gene silencing of E-cadherin. However, the functional relationship between ERK signaling and CtBP is unknown. In this study, we identified an ERK substrate MCRIP1, which bridges ERK signaling and CtBP-mediated gene silencing. CtBP is recruited to promoter elements of target genes by interacting with the transcriptional repressor ZEB1. We found that MCRIP1 binds to CtBP, thereby inhibiting CtBP-ZEB1 interaction. When phosphorylated by ERK, MCRIP1 dissociates from CtBP, allowing CtBP to interact with ZEB1. In this manner, CtBP is recruited to, and silences, the E-cadherin promoter by inducing chromatin modifications. Our findings reveal a mechanism underlying ERK-induced epigenetic gene silencing of tumor suppressors and its dysregulation in cancer.