Crosstalk between stress granules and autophagy in protein degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30183099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 理  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Komatsu Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90356254)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Masahiko
Kageyama Shun
Hara Toshifumi
Higuchi Masaya
Saito Kousuke
Koyama Akihide
Katsuragi Yoshinori
Kakihana Taichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス顆粒 / USP10 / 造血幹細胞 / アポトーシス / SCF / G3BP1 / G3BP2 / ストレス / 神経科学 / 癌 / 脳・神経 / 老化 / オートファジー / 脳神経疾患 / TDP-43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
USP10 plays an important role in the formation of stress granule. I established systemic USP10-knockout (USP10-KO) mice. USP10-KO mice developed pancytopenia, and died within 300 days. This pancytopenia was completely restored by transplantation of normal bone marrows into USP10-KO mice. Furthermore, I found that apoptosis of hematopoietic stem cells is aggravated in USP10-KO mice. SCL (stem cell factor) inhibits the apoptosis of hematopoietic stem cells, but this inhibition was significantly attenuated by USP10 depletion in hematopoietic stem cells. USP10 mutants indicated that deubiquitinase activity of USP10 is critical for inhibition of apoptosis of hematopoietic stem cells. The present study suggests that USP10 and stress granules participate in the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells.