The role of LRRK on autophagy and its therapeutic aplication to Parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyofuku Toshihiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60322179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / LRRK2 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学 / オートファジー / LRRK1 / Rab7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson disease is genetically caused by mutations in LRRK2. We found that neurons expressing mutant LRRK2 decreased the mitochondrial energetics and mitochondrial calcium signaling. Mitochondrial calcium is introduced through the contact site between endoplasm (ER) and mitochondria and regulates mitochondrial energetics. LRRK2 interacted with mitochondrial ubiquitin ligases, which regulated components in the ER-mitochondrial interaction Neuron expressing mutant LRRK2 inhibited the activities of these ligases, and then accumulated components disturbed the ER-mitochondrial interaction and ER stress response, resulting in the increased ER stress and apoptotic death of neurons. The treatment with activators for PERK, one of the ER stress inducers, rescued these defects in neuron expressing mutant LRRK2. Thus, our result provides new insight for the treatment for Parkinson disease.