Regulation of the heat shock response by mitochondrial signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Akira  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60252516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 充章  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80359900)
瀧井 良祐  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00419558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsprotein homeostasis / heat shock / chaperone / transcription / mitochondria / HSF1 / SSBP1 / シャペロン / 転写 / ストレス / ミトコンドリア / プロテオスタシス / 熱ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to proteotoxic stresses including heat shock, cells maintain protein homeostasis through an adaptive response called the heat shock response. This response is regulated at a level of transcription by heat shock transcription factor 1 (HSF1). We here show that HSF1 interacts with SSBP1, which is involved in replication and metabolism of mitochondrial DNA. Furthermore, HSF1-SSBP1 accumulates in the nucleus and maintains mitochondrial function during proteotoxic stress.