Molecular mechanisms of a functional linkage between epigenome and mitochondria, and its pathophysiological association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO MITSUYOSHI  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00217663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子 / クロマチン / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on investigating novel regulatory mechanisms and molecules which functionally link between epigenome and mitochondria. Using specific siRNA libraries and some cell lines, we examined cellular phenotypes, molecular function, RNA-Seq and ChIP-Seq to identify target genes of epigenetic factors. Especially, the lysine methylase SETD8/PR-Set7, which mono-methylates H4K20, was involved in senescence-associated metabolic remodeling, by controlling expression of genes related to nucleolus and mitochondria in human fibroblasts. Further, the lysine demethylase LSD1, a nuclear enzyme which utilizes the flavin adenosine dinucleotide as a cofactor, regulated differentiation and energy metabolism in mouse myoblasts. Inhibition of LSD1 resulted in gene activation for slow twitch fiber differentiation and energy metabolism. These indicate that the epigenetic factors have an essential role in mitochondrial metabolism in various cellular types and conditions.