Searching for susceptibility genes for narcolepsy, and their application for precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Taku  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20512263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 勝士  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40163977)
豊田 裕美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (90637448)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA mihoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / ゲノム / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 睡眠 / 過眠症 / アシルカルニチン / 人類遺伝学 / 中枢性過眠症 / 感受性遺伝子 / 特発性過眠症 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 遺伝学 / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genome-wide and epigenome-wide association studies in narcolepsy, identifying that a SNP and a DNA methylation probe in the CCR3 gene region were associated with narcolepsy. meQTL was identified through a significant association between the SNP and the DNA methylation probe. Expression levels of the CCR3 were significantly lower in patients with narcolepsy than in controls. A polygenic analysis using genome-wide SNP data revealed that patients with HLA-DQB1*06:02-positive essential hypersomnia (EHS) were estimated to possess higher shared genetic background to narcoleptic patients. In addition, we found a significant association between HLA-DQB1*06:02-negative EHS and a SNP in the CRAT gene region, and succinylcarnitine as a candidate biomarker for HLA-DQB1*06:02-negative EHS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からナルコレプシーにおけるオレキシン産生神経の脱落にはCCR3を介した免疫異常が関わることが示唆された。ナルコレプシーの発症前後に起きている免疫異常を抑えることで、オレキシン産生神経の脱落を防ぐことが可能であると推測される。HLA-DQB1*06:02を遺伝マーカーとして真性過眠症の病態が異なることがわかり、これは個別化医療につながる結果であった。HLA-DQB1*06:02陰性の真性過眠症には代謝異常が関わり、その原因物質の候補としてスクシニルカルニチンを同定できた。これは創薬のターゲットにもなる結果であった。