Establishment of new classification for structural variation based on next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体 / ゲノム / 構造異常 / 挿入 / 端部欠失・逆位重複 / クロモスリプシス / 複雑構造異常 / 複製の停止 / 鋳型乗り換え / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / マイクロアレイ / 端部欠失 / 逆位重複 / FoSTeS / MMBIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been unclear how the complex structural variations arise. In this study we analyzed the genomic structure of breakpoints and junctions of complex structural variations. Microarray technique followed by next generation sequencing revealed the genomic information of the breakpoints and junctions. Chromosomal insertions carry complex alternation of the copy number states, suggesting that chromothripsis occurred. Difference of the DNA replication between nuclear genome and chromosome in micronucleus derived from lagging chromosome might lead to the DNA shuttering that might induce the chromothripsis.