Elucidation of sulfomucin-mediated gastric carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10221459)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃粘液 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素 / ダブルノックアウトマウス / 粘膜下異所性腺 / 胃癌 / ムチン / 糖鎖遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfomucin (SuM) is sulfated O-glycan attached to specific scaffold proteins. In order to elucidate the role of SuM in gastric cancer development, we generated A4gnt/Chst4 double-knockout (DKO) mice by crossing A4gnt knockout mice that spontaneously develop differentiated-type gastric adenocarcinoma and Chst4 knockout mice that are defective in the sulfotransferase, GlcNAc6ST-2. A4gnt/Chst4 DKO mice developed differentiated-type gastric adenocarcinoma as they aged alike A4gnt KO mice. However, gastric erosion took place in A4gnt/Chst4 DKO mice as early as 3-weeks of age, and these lesions were eventually taken over by gastritis cystica profunca (GCP). In human early differentiated-type gastric adenocarcinoma, GCP was significantly associated with adenocarcinoma without SuM production than adenocarcinoma with SuM production. These results combined together indicate that SuM played essential role in preventing GCP in adenocarcioma but a minor role in gastric cancer progression.