Subclassification of lung cancers without driver mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuichi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / ドライバー変異 / driver変異 / 小細胞癌 / PD-L1 / 非コードRNA / ゲノム不安定性 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancers without driver mutations (EGFR, KRAS, ALK etc.) are thought to relate with exogenous carcinogens such as smoking. In this study, we focused on exposure to cigarette smoke and asbestos and comprehensively investigated mRNA and miRNA expression. By comparing cumulative smoking, asbestos burden with miRNA expression, we successfully identified specific miRNA to asbestos exposure. Although we attempted to perform integrated analysis using mRNA and miRNA expression, clusters drawn from mRNA and miRNA were not identical. Also, we examined PD-L1 expression in adenocarcinoma and small cell carcinoma and found that PD-L1 expression in small cell carcinoma was unexpectedly a marker for good prognosis.