Role of NKG2D ligands in pathologic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masanori  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30241318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 紀幸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00447046)
宮武 由甲子  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (10421984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNKG2Dリガンド / MHC / NK細胞 / 褥瘡 / 胎盤形成 / 免疫監視 / H60c
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NKG2D ligands are a group of major histocompatibility complex class I-like molecules whose expression is induced by cellular stresses such as transformation and viral infections. They act as a danger signal alerting the immune system to the presence of abnormal cells. In this project, we analyzed the role of NKG2D ligands in pressure ulcers and placental development using mouse models. We also conducted molecular evolutionary analysis of the NKG2D ligand gene family in mammals.