Mechanisms and significance of collective cancer cell migration mediated by cadherin-specific endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集団的移動 / 集団的浸潤 / 癌 / Girdin / アクチン細胞骨格 / 神経芽細胞 / 細胞間接着 / エンドサイトーシス / 癌の浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological observations show that cancer cells invade the surrounding stroma in collective groups rather than through single cell migration. We studied the role of the actin-binding protein Girdin in collective cancer cell migration. We found that Girdin was essential for the collective migration of the skin cancer cell line A431 on collagen gels as well as their invasion in an organotypic culture model. We provide evidence that Girdin binds to β-catenin that plays important roles in E-cadherin-mediated cell-cell adhesion. Girdin-depleted cells displayed scattering and impaired cell-cell adhesion. Girdin depletion led to impaired cytoskeletal association of the β-catenin complex, which was accompanied by changes in the supracellular actin cytoskeletal organization. Finally, we showed the significance of Girdin expression in the progression of human skin cancer. Collectively, our results suggest that Girdin is an important modulator of the collective behavior of cancer cells.