Search for host factors in severe influenza virus infection using a nonhuman primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yasushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 隆  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00317744)
仲山 美沙子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510306)
小笠原 一誠  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
七戸 新太郎  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 特任助教 (80737148)
石垣 宏仁  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90432301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 霊長類モデル / サイトカインストーム / ゲノム / 遺伝子多型 / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 次世代シーケンサー / 病理学 / 免疫学 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine genetic backgrounds that affect symptoms in influenza virus infection, we compared genomic sequences of cynomolgus macaques that showed severe clinical signs with those of macaques that showed mild clinical signs under an immunosuppressive condition. Using the next generation sequencing, we found a genetic polymorphism in a gene that codes a kind of chemokine with an amino acid substitution. The chemokine with the amino acid substitution showed a tendency to induce weak immune responses in cells. Therefore, it is suggested that this change is related to severe influenza virus infection in immunocompromised hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスに感染した時に、重症化しやすい遺伝子をもつサルを明らかにした。その結果に基づき、人の遺伝子が解析可能となると、重症になりやすい人があらかじめわかり、治療薬/予防薬開発のための標的分子が明らかになる。また、ワクチン開発と製造には時間がかかるため、パンデミック早期にはワクチン供給量に制限があり、接種の優先順位の決定が必要になる。その際に重症化遺伝子多型解析をハイリスクグループへのワクチンの優先接種に役立てることができる。