Role of dedifferentiation on cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70313872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdedifferentiation / cancer / iPS cell / reprogramming / 脱分化 / 膵癌 / がん / iPS細胞 / 細胞初期化 / マウス / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The faithful shutdown of the somatic program occurs in the early stage of reprogramming. Here, we examined the effect of in vivo reprogramming on Kras-induced cancer development. We show that the transient expression of reprogramming factors in pancreatic acinar cells results in the transient repression of acinar cell enhancers. Notably, the transient expression of reprogramming factors in Kras mutant mice is sufficient to induce the rapid formation of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. These results underscore a crucial role of dedifferentiation-associated epigenetic regulations in the initiation of pancreatic cancers.