Immunological aspects of cancer stem cell and spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROHASHI Yoshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30516901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / 班精巣抗原 / がん精巣抗原 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / OR7C1 / BORIS / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we isolated highly tumorigenic cancer stem cells from human colon cancer, cervical cancer and lung cancer cells. We examined the expression profiles of cancer stem cells by cDNA microarry, and we found that numbers of testis-related genes are expressed in cancer stem cells. Those are OR7C1, BORIS SMCP and DNAJB8. Importantly, gene specific knockdown using siRNAs revealed that testis-related genes have important role in the maintenance of cancer stem cells. And we also identified testis-related gene products can be targeted by immunotherapy. These results indicate that immunotherapy targeting testis-related gene products is a promising approach to target cancer stem cells.