Project/Area Number |
15H04723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊従 光洋 金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20608351)
福本 晋也 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
小川 良平 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60334736)
田村 隆彦 金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00434035)
松岡 裕之 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173816)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マラリア / ワクチン / 感染防御 / スポロゾイト / バキュロウイルス / ハマダラカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have generated baculovirus- and adenovirus-based malaria vaccines expressing Plasmodium circumsporozoite protein (PfCSP) or PfCSP-Pfs25 fusino protein. Immunization of mice with these viral-vectored vaccines induced high anti-PfCSP and Pfs25 antibody titers and cellular immune responses. These results clearly demonstrated that our vaccines possesses multifunctional effects on induction of both humoral and cellular immune responses. We successfully achieved sterile protective efficacy of our vaccines against sporozoite challenge. Moreover, heterologous prime-boost immunization regime using baculovirus- and adenovirus-PfCSP-Pfs25 elicited 99% transmission blocking activity. The present study shows great potential of our vaccines as next-generating malaria vaccines.