Comprehensive understandings of host immunological memory mechanism to develop an effective vaccine strategy for leishmaniasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yoichi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 真二郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内蔵型リーシュマニア症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / AID / μs / 分泌型免疫グロブリン / インターフェロンγ / 活性酸素種 / イムノグロブリン / γインターフェロン / 免疫グロブリン / メモリーT細胞 / クッパー細胞 / 原虫感染症 / ワクチン / 免疫記憶 / 免疫抑制 / 寄生虫学 / T細胞 / 肝臓内感染 / メモリ-T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) is the most severe form of leishmaniasis. Immunity to Leishmania infection has been shown to depend on the development of Th1 cells; however, the roles of B cells and antibodies during infection remain unclear. In this study, we found that the mice lacking circulating immunoglobulins (cIgs-deficient mice) became resistant to VL. IFN-γ depletion did not affect the rapid reduction of parasite burden, whereas NADPH oxidases was up-regulated in the livers of infected cIgs-deficient mice. The inhibition of the reactive oxygen species pathway in vivo by a NADPH oxidase inhibitor resulted in a significant increase in the parasite burden in cIgs-deficient mice. These results indicate that a circulating Ig deficiency induces a protective response against VL by elevating IFN-γ-independent NADPH oxidase activity, and also that cIgs play a regulatory role in controlling murine VL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス感染モデルを用いて、内蔵型リーシュマニア症における分泌型免疫グロブリンの役割を明らかにすることができた。このことは、内蔵型リーシュマニア症のワクチン開発において、抗体に依存した免疫応答が必ずしも感染防御に寄与するわけではないことを示している。本研究の成果から、リーシュマニア特異的抗体産生を誘導しないワクチン開発が必要であると考えられる、またこのようなワクチンの開発が、南アジアや南米で流行している重篤な内蔵型リーシュマニア症の制御に大きく寄与すると考えている。