Development of novel P. falciparum malaria transmission-blocking vaccine targeted against Pf75
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TORII Motomi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20164072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 真由美  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
石野 智子  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40402680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / 生殖母体 / 寄生虫学 / ワクチン / 伝搬阻止 / 熱帯熱マラリア / 組換えタンパク質 / 伝播阻止 / マラリアワクチン / 抗原抗体反応 / 伝播阻止ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the possibility of Plasmodium falciparum gamete surface protein (Pf75) as a transmission-blocking vaccine candidate antigen. Twelve kinds of recombinant Pf75 were synthesized using a wheat germ cell-free protein synthesis system. To produce antiserum, a rabbit was immunized with each recombinant protein as an antigen. Three antisera showed strong reactivity to gametes of Plasmodium falciparum with immunofluorescence assay. Transmission-blocking efficacy was tested using standard membrane-feeding assay. The number of oocysts formed in the midgut of mosquitoes fed with infected erythrocytes mixed with anti-Pf75 antiserum or anti-GST antiserum was measured. A significant decrease in the number of oocysts was observed in the anti-Pf75 antiserum treated group compared to the anti-GST antiserum treated group (control), suggesting that the anti-Pf75 antibody has transmission-blocking activity.