Investigation of bacterial virulence system via novel RNA binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chikara  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (60420238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 靖彦  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60508141)
Research Collaborator SEKIMIZU kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsリボソームRNA / メチル化酵素 / ヌクレオチド分解酵素 / CPDase / 芳香族アミノ酸 / 環状ヌクレオチド / 感染症 / 2Hホスホエステラーゼスーパーファミリー / 高温耐性 / 細菌 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / ヌクレオシド二リン酸 / ヌクレオチド / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ヌクレアーゼ / 溶血毒素 / agr
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is a human pathogenic bacterium and causes clinical problems of drug resistance. To find novel therapeutic agents, it is important to understand the virulence mechanism of S. aureus. In this research project, we tried to identify novel virulence factors of S. aureus from hypothetical genes whose products are assumed to interact with RNA or nucleotide. We found that three rRNA methyltransferases and a nucleotide hydrolase contribute to S. aureus virulence. Investigations of these novel virulence factors have revealed new mechanism of S. aureus virulence via RNA and nucleotide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、RNAの修飾酵素とヌクレオチド分解酵素が細菌の病原性において重要な働きをすることを初めて見出した。細菌の病原性発現に関わる因子を同定し、その分子機能を解明することは、細菌がヒトを含む多細胞生物の体内に侵入し、増殖し、危害をもたらすメカニズムを理解するという学術的意義がある。また、本研究で同定した病原性因子群は、細菌の病原性を抑制する新しいタイプの感染症治療薬のターゲットとして利用可能であり、薬剤の標的分子を提示した点で社会上の意義がある。