Regulation of innate immune response to mycobacteria through the recognition of immunoregulating cell wall lipids by ITAM-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
hara hiromitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Sho  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40312946)
MATSUZAKI Goro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30229455)
KIYOHARA Hideyasu  日本BCG研究所, 第一研究科部, 研究員 (10514581)
IIZASA Eiichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20631998)
MAENAKA Katsumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10322752)
MIYAZAKI Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10550246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗酸菌 / ITAM / CLR / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 脂質 / 結核 / C型レクチン / 感染症 / 細菌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterial cell wall lipids have immune-stimulating or modulating activities. Several C-type lectin receptors associated with immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM)-bearing adaptor FcRγ recognize mycobacterial glycolipids and play important roles in anti-mycobacterial immunity. On the other hand, previous studies suggested immunomodulatory role of DAP12, another ITAM-bearing adaptor, in anti-mycobacterial immunity, implicating the presence of DAP12-associated receptors that might recognize immunomodulatory ligands in mycobacteria. We identified two novel ITAM-coupled receptors that recognize the immunomodulatory mycobacterial lipids mycolate (MA) and phenolic glycolipids (PGL). Deficiency of these receptors in macrophages abrogated the response to these lipids. Activation of the MA receptor recruited mycobacterium permissive macrophages. Loss of the MA receptor enhanced mincle-induced inflammation in vivo and accelerated clearance of M. bovis BCG infected in mice.