New activation pathway for inflammasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフラマゾーム / 慢性炎症 / カスパーゼ-1 / 慢性炎症炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammasome is macromolecule complexes in the host cells upon being activated by pathogen infection or metabolites in the body. Caspase-1 activation is finely regulated by inflammasome that forms with Nod-like receptors (NLRs), and then activated caspase-1 can cleave pro-IL-1 or IL-18, and convert their bioactive cytokines. Among NLRs, NLRP3 is involved in chronic inflammatory diseases such as type II Diabetes or gout, because NLRP3 inflammasome can be activated by several metabolites including saturated fatty acids, cholesterol or uric acids crystals. In this work, we found new signaling pathway for activating NLRP3 inflammasome. The lysosome integrity-galectin-3 accumulation-NLRP3 activation axis may provide important insights into NLRP3 inflammasome activation in host cells.