Regulatory mechanisms of bacterial morphology by cytoskeletal proteins.
Project/Area Number |
15H04731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 最近 / 形態形成 / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / ペプチドグリカン / リン脂質 / 細菌 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 細胞骨格 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacterial cell shape is regulated by cytoskeletal proteins which are homologs of eukaryotic cytoskeletal proteins. In this study, we analyzed functions and subcellular localizations of MreB actin and its regulator protein RodZ. We found that compositions of phospholipids are important for subcellular localizations and motions of MreB. We also showed that RodZ self-interacts in the periplasmic domain. In addition, the transmembrane region of RodZ is vital for its function. We published two papers and a review in international scientific journals. We are now preparing one more paper to publish.