Mechanism of intestinal midrobiota regulation by intestinal IgA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2016)
Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shinkura Reiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50362471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKAWA Ken  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (20343246)
MORI Hiroshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 助教 (40610837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 抗体 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / IgA抗体 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoglobulin A (IgA) is the main antibody isotype secreted into the intestinal lumen. IgA plays a critical role in the defense against pathogens and in the maintenance of intestinal homeostasis through gut microbial control. Our main question is what kind of bacterial molecule intestinal high-affinity IgA recognizes and targets. To address this question, we generated hybridomas from IgA producing cells in the small intestine of wild type mice. We selected W27 IgA that binds to multiple bacteria but not beneficial ones such as Lactobacillus casei. Via specific recognition of an epitope in serine hydroxymethyltransferase (SHMT), a bacterial metabolic enzyme, W27 IgA selectively inhibited the in vitro growth of Escherichia coli (E. coli), while having no effect on unbound beneficial bacteria such as L. casei. It indicates that W27 IgA has an ability to improve the intestinal environment.