Pathogenicity of streptococcal toxic shock syndrome in a mouse model of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi-Akiyama Tohru  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 感染症免疫遺伝研究室長 (20246466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 切替 照雄  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50192563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords劇症型レンサ球菌感染症 / マウスモデル / 発現解析 / 糖尿病 / G・C群レンサ球菌 / A群レンサ球菌 / サイトカイン / G群レンサ球菌 / レンサ球菌 / in vivoマウスモデル / 劇症型溶血性レンサ球菌感染症 / IL-6 / 侵襲性感染症 / サイトカインプロファイル / マイクロアレイ / 糖尿病マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp. equisimilis (SDSE) causes severe invasive disease such as streptococcal toxic shock syndrome, similar to that caused by S. pyogenes (GAS). Here we analyzed the associations between the pathogenicity of SDSE and diabetes mellitus using a mice model and compared them with those of GAS. Intraperitoneal injection of SDSE into C57BL6/J mice induced a rapid rise in blood glucose concentrations within 4 h. The survival rates of mice injected with SDSE were significantly lower in mice with type 2 diabetes compared with nondiabetic mice. Injection of db/db mice with SDSE increased the concentrations of cytokines. When injected with a GAS strain, the survival rates of IL-6KO mice were lower compared with those of wild-type mice. In contrast, the survival rates of IL-6KO mice injected with SDSE were rather than high. These data reveal that the mechanisms underlying streptococcal infection differ between SDSE and GAS.