Mechanisms for the selective packaging of hepatitis C virus genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 亮介  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (50342902)
伊藤 昌彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / ゲノムパッケージング / 粒子形成 / C型肝炎ウイルス / パッケージング / 細胞・複製 / 微生物 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our former study demonstrated that the 3’ untranslated region (UTR) of HCV genome functions as a cis-acting element for the viral RNA packaging; however, the detailed functional mechanisms of packaging signal still remain unclear. In this study, mutations within the conserved stem-loops of the 3’ UTR were observed to diminish packaging efficiency, suggesting the conserved apical loop motifs of the 3´ end-side of 3’ UTR are important for the packaging, A foreign reporter gene flanked by the 3’ UTR was encapsidated by supplying both viral NS3-NS5B proteins and Core-NS2 in trans. The 3’ UTRs derived from GT-2a and -1a supported the packaging at comparable level. It is highly likely that specific recognition of the HCV genome via the packaging signal and coupling with replication are not mutually exclusive, but rather cooperate for the best beneficial of encapsidation and nuclecapsid formation.