Analysis of the enhancing effect of HIV restriction factors on cellular immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Matano Tetsuro  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, センター長 (00270653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 微生物 / 免疫学 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / HLA / 抗原提示 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the effect of interaction between viral antigens and host restriction factors such as APOBEC3G on the presentation of viral antigen-derived epitopes to cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). Our analysis revealed that APOBEC3G-positive cells expressing a CTL epitope linked to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) Vif antigens are highly sensitive to killing by the epitope-specific CTLs. This novel finding indicates that the interaction between HIV Vif and host APOBEC3G may support HIV replication by suppressing the inhibitory effect of APOBEC3G but enhance sensitivity of HIV-infected cells to CTL killing.