Study of human norovirus receptor for developing of susceptible cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016-2018)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2015)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA KAZUHIKO  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (60342903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 章  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老化制御研究部, 室長 (60397049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノロウイルス / レセプター / CRISPR/Cas9 / ホモログ / MNV / HuNoV / CD300lf, ld / ヒト腸管オルガノイド / HuNoV感受生細胞mRNAライブラリー / トランスクリプトームサブトラクション / ヒトノロウイルス / 感受性細胞 / 増殖培養系 / ネズミノロウイルス / CD300lf, CD300ld / ヒトノロウイルス感受性細胞 / mRNAトランスクリプトーム解析 / 感受生細胞 / ノロウイルスレセプター / ノロウイルス感受生細胞 / ノロウイルス感染モデル動物 / ヒト・マウスキメラノロウイルス / オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human norovirus (HNV) is the leading cause of acute gastroenteritis worldwide. Since the discovery of HNV, an efficient and reproducible norovirus replication system has not been established in cultured cells. Those results imply that the identification of a functional cell-surface receptor for norovirus might be the key to establishing a norovirus culture system. Using a genome-wide CRISPR/Cas9 guide RNA library, we identified murine CD300lf and CD300ld as functional receptors for murine norovirus (MNV). The treatment of susceptible cells with polyclonal antibody against CD300lf significantly reduced the production of viral progeny. Furthermore, CD300ld, which has an amino acid sequence in the N-terminal region of its extracellular domain that is highly homologous to that of CD300lf, also functions as a receptor for MNV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MNVのレセプター分子CD300lfとCD300ldを発見した。CD300lfとCD300ldのヒトホモログはHNVのレセプターとして機能しなかった。HNVは 組織血液型抗原、MNVはシアル酸など、糖鎖がレセプターだと考えられていた。しかし、本研究でMNVレセプターが膜タンパク質であることが明らかになったことで、HNVレセプターが膜タンパク質である可能性が急浮上することになった。さらに、ヒト腸管上皮の構造を試験管内で再現可能なオルガノイドの平板培養技術の開発に成功したことにより、HNVの感染感受生細胞を再現性良く作出することが可能となり、HNVレセプター探求に新たな道を開いた。