Identification and analysis of the niches for helper memory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗 孝紀  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60294964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶T細胞 / ニッチ / 腸管膜リンパ節 / Th17細胞 / 炎症 / 免疫記憶 / ヘルパーT細胞 / リンパ節 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫学 / アレルギー / T細胞 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggests that mesenteric lymph nodes (MLNs) play important roles in gut-tropic Th17 cell generation, although it is still unclear if MLNs are involved in the pathogenesis of small intestinal inflammation. To address this issue, we analyzed the roles of both MLNs and Peyer’s patches (PPs) by evaluating MLN- or PP-deficient mice in an experimental model of small intestinal inflammation. MLNs, but not PPs, were essential for the pathogenesis of the intestinal inflammation, in particular the accumulation and infiltration of Th17 cells. Furthermore, MLN removal led to a significantly reduced number of peripheral α4β7+ CD4+ effector memory T (TEM) cells under normal conditions, suggesting that MLNs may play a role in maintaining the number of gut-tropic Th17-TEM cells circulating in the blood. Taken together, the present study highlights the important role of MLNs in contributing to the pathogenesis of small intestinal inflammation.